Class & Exam Schedules

Sub Menu ↓

Florida International University College of Law

Spring 2017 Class Schedule

Printable PDF

Day Division Classes

Time BlocksMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
5:00-6:50Corp & Partnership Tax (9)
(2 credits)
Gabilondo
RDB 2005
Immigration & Human Rights Clinic (5,6,10)
(6 credits)
Gomez, J.
RDB 1014


Community Lawyering Clinic aka Medical Legal Partnership (5, 10)
(4 credits)
Mason
RDB 1031

Small Business Clinic5, (10)
(4 graded credits)
Little
RDB 1004
Trial Advocacy A-F (5,10)
All sections (A-F) meet
(3 credits)
Fingerhut
RDB 1009


White Collar Crime (9)
(2 credits)
Levine
RDB 2005
Immigration & Human Rights Clinic (5,6,10)
(6 credits)
Gomez, J.
RDB 1014


Community Lawyering Clinic aka Medical Legal Partnership (5, 10)
(4 credits)
Mason
RDB 1031

Criminal & Civil
Externships (5,9)
(4 P/F)
Kotey
RDB 1004

Advanced Trial Advocacy (9)
(3 credits)
Smith
RDB 1009

U.S. Law II, LLM
(2 credits)
Wade
RDB 2006
8:00-9:50Seminar: Habeas Corpus (4)
(2 credits)
Jordan
RDB 1008
Trial Advocacy A (5,10)
(3 credits)
Moreno
RDB 1009
9:00-10:15Civil Rights
(3 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 1006
LSV III
(3 credits)
Rodriguez, C.
RDB 2008
Civil Rights
(3 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 1006
LSV III
(3 credits)
Rodriguez, C.
RDB 2008
10:00-11:50 Property A
(4 credits)
Rodriguez-Dod
RDB 2005
Property A
(4 credits)
Rodriguez-Dod
RDB 2005
Seminar: IP and Human Development (4,6)
(2 credits)
OseiTutu
10:30-11:40Civil Procedure A
(4 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 2005
Civil Procedure A
(4 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 2005
Civil Procedure A
(4 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 2005
10:30-11:45Fashion & Design Law (6)
(3 credits)
OseiTutu
RDB 2001
Death Penalty Law (9)
(3 credits)
Harper
RDB 1008

Real Estate Transactions
(3 credits)
Mesnekoff
RDB 2001

Criminal Procedure: Investigation1
(3 credits)
Moreno
RDB 2008
Fashion & Design Law (6)
(3 credits)
OseiTutu
RDB 2001
Death Penalty Law (9)
(3 credits)
Harper
RDB 1008

Real Estate Transactions
(3 credits)
Mesnekoff
RDB 2001

Criminal Procedure: Investigation1
(3 credits)
Moreno
RDB 2008
10:30-12:20






Civil Procedure B
(4 credits)
Foley
RDB 2006

Wills & Trusts (1)
(4 credits)
Rodriguez-Dod
RDB 2008
Property B
(4 credits)
Robbins
RDB 2006

Seminar: Advanced Topics in Int’l Law
(2 credits)
Jalloh
RDB 1006
Civil Procedure B
(4 credits)
Foley
RDB 2006

Wills & Trusts (1)
(4 credits)
Rodriguez-Dod
RDB 2008



Seminar: Law & Politics in Latin America4,6
(2 credits)
Esquirol
RDB 1006
Seminar: American & Caribbean Law Institute
(2 credits)
Kotey
RDB 1031
Property B
(4 credits)
Robbins
RDB 2006
12:00-2:00FACULTY COLLOQUIAFACULTY & STUDENT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
1:00-1:50LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2001

LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2002

LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2007

LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2005

LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2006

LSV II
(2 credits)
RDB 2008
LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2001

LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2002

LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2007

LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2005

LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2006

LSV II
(2 credits)
RDB 2008
2:00-3:15LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Walter
RDB 1009



Comparative Family Law (6)
(3 credits)
Choudhury
RDB 2007

Remedies (2)
(3 credits)
Roman
RDB 2005

Antitrust (6)
(3 credits)
Travis
RDB 2001


First Amendment (2)
(3 credits)
Fish
RDB 2002
Introduction to
International &
Comparative Law A
(3 credits)
Weisbord
RDB 2005

Introduction to International & Comparative Law B
(3 credits)
Jalloh
RDB 2006





Latin American Private Law (6)
(3 credits)
Mirow
RDB 2001

Pre-Trial Practice (5)
(3 credits)
Fingerhut
RDB 2002

Natural Resources Law
(3 credits)
Robbins
RDB 2007
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Walter
RDB 1009



Comparative Family Law6
(3 credits)
Choudhury
RDB 2007


Remedies (2)
(3 credits)
Roman
RDB 2005

Antitrust (6)
(3 credits)
Travis
RDB 2001


First Amendment (2)
(3 credits)
Fish
RDB 2002


Introduction to
International &
Comparative Law A
(3 credits)
Weisbord
RDB 2005

Introduction to International & Comparative Law B
(3 credits)
Jalloh
RDB 2006





Latin American Private Law (6)
(3 credits)
Mirow
RDB 2001

Pre-Trial Practice (5)
(3 credits)
Fingerhut
RDB 2002

Natural Resources Law
(3 credits)
Robbins
RDB 2007
2:00-3:50Law & Procedure: U.S. & Florida (1)
(4 credits)
Ruiz
RDB 2008

Special Topics: Foreign & Int’l Legal Research
(2 Pass/Fail Credits)
Floren
RDB 1081
THIS COURSE MEETS FOR 7 WEEKS BEGINNING 1/9 AND ENDING
Seminar: Banking Law & Regulations4
(2 credits)
Gabilondo
RDB 2046

Trial Advocacy D (5,10)
(3 credits)
Laeser
RDB 1009

Death Penalty Clinic (5,9)
(4 credits)
Harper
RDB 1014

Securities Law Enforcement (10)
(2 credits)
Roberts/Martin
RDB 2008
Law & Procedure: U.S. & Florida (1)
(4 credits)
Ruiz
RDB 2008

Special Topics: Foreign & Int’l Legal Research
(2 Pass/Fail Credits)
Floren
RDB 1081
THIS COURSE MEETS FOR 7 WEEKS BEGINNING 1/9 AND ENDING ON 2/22


ADR (5)
(2 credits)
Moreno
RDB 1004


Seminar: Climate Change Law and Policy (4,6)
(2 credits)
Robbins
RDB 1006
Community Law Teaching
(2 credits P/F)
Kotey
RDB 1031
3:30-4:45Criminal Law A
(3 credits)
Carpenter
RDB 2006

Criminal Law B
(3 credits)
Weisbord
RDB 2005
Criminal Law A
(3 credits)
Carpenter
RDB 2006

Criminal Law B
(3 credits)
Weisbord
RDB 2005
UNIVERSITY FREE PERIOD
3:30-5:20Legal Reasoning
(2 credits)
Schulze
RDB 2001

Law & Development (6)
(2 credits)
Choudhury
RDB 1006

Seminar: Law & Society
(2 credits) (4,6)
Gomez
RDB 1008

Disability Law
(2 credits)
Anglade
RDB 2007


4:00-5:50Trial Advocacy B (5,10)
(3 credits)
Rifkin
RDB 1009
Advanced Trial Advocacy (9)
(3 credits)
Smith
RDB 1009
5:00-6:15Consumer Credit Law
(3 credits)
Markham
RDB 1006

Copyright Law (6)
(3 credits)
Travis
RDB 2002
Bankruptcy Law
(3 credits)
Isaiah/Christianson
RDB 2008
Consumer Credit Law
(3 credits)
Markham
RDB 1006

Copyright Law (6)
(3 credits)
Travis
RDB 2002
Bankruptcy Law
(3 credits)
Isaiah/Christianson
RDB 2008

Evening Division Classes

Time BlocksMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
5:30-6:45LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Chong
RDB 2001

Secured Transactions (2)
(3 credits)
Esquirol
RDB 2008
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Thornton
RDB 2002

Construction Law
(3 credits)
Leiby
RDB 2007
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Chong
RDB 2001

Secured Transactions (2)
(3 credits)
Esquirol
RDB 2008
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Thornton
RDB 2002

Construction Law
(3 credits)
Leiby
6:00-6:50LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2006

Legal Reasoning
(2 credits)
Lorenzo
RDB 2007
LSV II
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2006

Legal Reasoning
(2 credits)
Lorenzo
RDB 2007

6:00:7:50Trial Advocacy C (5,10)
(3 credits)
Pastor
RDB 1009
Trial Advocacy E (5,10)
(3 credits)
Emas
RDB 1009
7:00-8:15Professional Responsibility (8)
(3 credits)
Roman
RDB 2001

Family Law2
(3 credits)
Fajardo
RDB 2007
Evidence (1,5)
(3 credits)
Carpenter
RDB 2006

Immigration Law (6)
(3 credits)
Gomez, J.
RDB 2001

Products Liability (2)
(3 credits)
Salas
RDB 2007

Sales (2)
(3 credits)
Anglade
RDB 2008
Professional Responsibility (8)
(3 credits)
Roman
RDB 2001

Family Law (2)
(3 credits)
Fajardo
RDB 2007
Evidence (1,5)
(3 credits)
Carpenter
RDB 2006

Immigration Law (6)
(3 credits)
Gomez, J.
RDB 2001

Products Liability (2)
(3 credits)
Salas
RDB 2007

Sales (2)
(3 credits)
Anglade
RDB 2008
7:00-8:50Civil Procedure C
(4 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 2008

Business Organizations (1)
(4 credits)
Markham
RDB 2005

Law & Procedure: U.S. &
Florida (1)
(4 credits)
Ruiz
RDB 2006
Property C
(4 credits)
Mirow
RDB 2005
Civil Procedure C
(4 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 2008

Business Organizations (1)
(4 credits)
Markham
RDB 2005

Law & Procedure: U.S. &
Florida (1)
(4 credits)
Ruiz
RDB 2006
Property C
(4 credits)
Mirow
RDB 2005

Judicial Externship
(2 credits graded, 2 credits P/F)
Scola
RDB 1031

8:00-9:50Trial Advocacy F (5,10)
(3 credits)
Hevia/Goldberg
RDB 1009
9:00-10:15LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Cary
RDB 2008

LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Kogan
RDB 2005

LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Leen
RDB 2006


Florida Condo and Community Ass. Law
(3 credits)
Jurado
RDB 2001

Negotiation (5)
(3 credits)
Coffey
RDB 2007
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Casey
RDB 2001

LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
TBD
RDB 2007

Florida Civil Practice (2)
(3 credits)
Rodriguez
RDB 2006


Florida Constitutional Law (2)
(3 credits)
Armstrong-Coffey
RDB 2005
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Cary
RDB 2008

LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Kogan
RDB 2005

LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Leen
RDB 2006


Florida Condo and Community Ass. Law
(3 credits)
Jurado
RDB 2001

Negotiation (5)
(3 credits)
Coffey
RDB 2007
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Casey
RDB 2001

LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
TBD
RDB 2007

Florida Civil Practice (2)
(3 credits)
Rodriguez
RDB 2006


Florida Constitutional Law (2)
(3 credits)
Armstrong-Coffey
RDB 2005

Course Key 
(1)Highly recommended bar tested course
(2)Recommended bar tested course
(3)Recommended course, bar tested in some jurisdictions
(4)Fulfills graduation seminar requirement
(5)Fulfills one of two litigation/adr graduation requirement
(6)Fulfills upper level international graduation requirement
(7)Fulfills LSV III upper level graduation requirement
(8)Fulfills graduation ethics requirement and MPRE tested
(9)Course with prerequisite(s)
(10)Course with pre or co requisite(s)

Juris Master Spring 2017 Class Schedule

CourseDayTimeRoom
Torts & Criminal Wrongs for Non-LawyersTuesdays7:00 pm - 9:30 pmRDB 2080
BSA & AML I & IIThursdays7:00 pm - 10:30 pmRDB 2080
Consumer & Commercial LendingSaturdays9:00 am - 11:30 amRDB 2080

Spring Final Examination Schedule

Monday, May 1 – Friday, May 12

*The reading period and examination schedule are subject to change should inclement weather conditions arise. Make up examinations for conflicts will be normally held within one day of the original examination date

Day Division Classes ProfessorExamination Date and Time
Civil Procedure A WassermanMonday, May 1, 9:00am
Civil Procedure B FoleyMonday, May 1, 9:00am
Law and ProcedureRuizMonday, May 1, 1:30pm
Latin American Private LawMirowTuesday, May 2, 1:30pm
Pre-Trial PacticeFingerhutTuesday, May 2, 1:30pm
Natural Resources LawRobbinsTuesday, May 2, 1:30pm
ICL AWeisbordWednesday, May 3, 9:00am
ICL BJallohWednesday, May 3, 9:00am
Consumer Credit LawMarkhamWednesday, May 3, 1:30pm
Copyright LawTravisWednesday, May 3, 1:30pm
Corporate & Partship TaxGabilondo Wednesday, May 3, 1:30pm
Securities Law EnforcementRoberts/MartinThursday, May 4, 1:30pm
Disability LawAngladeThursday, May 4, 1:30pm
Law and DevelopmentChoudhuryThursday, May 4, 1:30pm
Wills and TrustsRodriguez-DodFriday, May 5, 1:30pm
Fashion and Design LawOseiTutuFriday, May 5, 1:30pm
Criminal Law ACarpenterMonday, May 8, 9:00am
Criminal Law BWeisbordMonday, May 8, 9:00am
Comparative Family LawChoudhuryMonday, May 8, 1:30pm
RemediesRomanMonday, May 8, 1:30pm
AntitrustTravisMonday, May 8, 1:30pm
Trademarks and GI OseiTutuMonday, May 8, 1:30pm
Death PenaltyHarperTuesday, May 9, 1:30pm
International Human RightsJallohTuesday, May 9, 1:30pm
Real Estate TransactionsMesnekoffTuesday, May 9, 1:30pm
Criminal Procedure: InvestigationMorenoTuesday, May 9, 1:30pm
Property ARodriguez-DodWednesday, May 10, 9:00am
Property B RobbinsWednesday, May 10, 9:00am
White Collar CrimeLevineWednesday, May 10, 1:30pm
Bankruptcy LawIsaiah/ChristiansonThursday, May 11, 1:30pm
US Law IITBDThursday, May 11, 1:30pm
Civil RightsWassermanFriday, May 12 - Oral Arguments

 

Evening Division ClassesProfessorExamination Date and Time
Civil Procedure C WassermanMonday, May 1, 6:30pm
Law and ProcedureRuizMonday, May 1, 6:30pm
Family LawFajardoMonday, May 1, 6:30pm
Florida Civil Practice Rodriguez Tuesday, May 2, 6:30pm
Florida Consitutional LawArmstrong-CoffeyTuesday, May 2, 6:30pm
Secured TransactionsEsquirolWednesday, May 3, 6:30pm
Immigration Law J. GomezThursday, May 4, 6:30pm
EvidenceCarpenterThursday, May 4, 6:30pm
Business OrganizationsMarkhamMonday May 8, 6:30pm
Professional ResponsibilityRomanMonday May 8, 6:30pm
Products LiabilitySalasTuesday, May 9, 6:30pm
SalesAngladeTuesday, May 9, 6:30pm
Property CMirowWednesday, May 10, 6:30pm
Florida Condo LawJuradoWednesday, May 10, 6:30pm
NegotiationCoffeyWednesday, May 10, 6:30pm
Construction LawLeibyThursday May 11, 6:30pm

Summer 2017 Class Schedule Monday, May 22 – Tuesday, July 25

Reading Period: July 26-30

Exam Period: July 31 – August 3

The reading period and examination schedule are subject to change should inclement weather conditions occur. students should make no travel arrangements during the examination period.

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThrusday
Monday, May 15*

9:00am-4:50pm

Criminal, and Civil Externships (4,7)
(6 credits: 4 P/F in class; 2 GRD)
Kotey - RDB 2005
Tuesday, May 16*

9:00am-4:50pm

Criminal, and Civil Externships4,8
(6 credits: 4 P/F in class;
2 GRD)
Kotey - RDB 2005
Wednesday, May 17*

9:00am-4:50pm

Criminal, and Civil Externships4,8
(6 credits: 4 P/F in class;
2 GRD)
Kotey - RDB 2005
Thursday, May 18*

9:00am-4:50pm

Criminal, and Civil Externships4,7,8
(6 credits: 4 P/F in class;
2 GRD)
Kotey - RDB 2005
CLASSES BELOWFOLLOW THE REGULARSUMMER CLASS SCHEDULEMAY 22-JULY 25
5:00-6:20

Special Topics: Comparative Legal Professions, Traditions and Innovations
(2 credits P/F, in class)
RDB 2001
5:00-6:20

Advanced Legal Research
(2 credits)
RDB 1081
TBD
5:00-6:20

Special Topics: Comparative Legal Professions, Traditions and Innovations
(2 credits P/F in class)
RDB 2001
5:00-6:20

Advanced Legal Research
(2 credits)
RDB 1081
TBD
5:00-6:50

Immigration and Human Rights Clinic 4,5,7,8
(6 credits)
Gomez
RDB 1008
5:00-6:505:00-6:50

Immigration and Human Rights Clinic 4,5,7,8
(6 credits)
Gomez
RDB 1008
5:00-6:50
5:00-7:05

Insurance Law
(3 credits)
Isaiah
RDB 2006



Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
(3 credits)
Fingerhut
RDB 2008
5:00-7:05

Professional Responsibility6
(3 credits)
Schrier
RDB 2008


Conflict Mgt Practice Comparative Perspectives of Negotiation4,7
(3 credits)
Rodriguez
RDB 2001
5:00-7:05

Insurance Law
(3 credits)
Isaiah
RDB 2006



Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
(3 credits)
Fingerhut
RDB 2008
5:00-7:05

Professional Responsibility6
(3 credits)
Schrier
RDB 2008


Conflict Mgt Practice Comparative Perspectives of Negotiation4,7
(3 credits)
Rodriguez
RDB 2001
7:15-9:20

Election Law
(3 credits)
Armstrong-Coffey
RDB 2006


Local Gov’t Law
(3 credits)
Leen
RDB 2005

Medical-Legal Clinic4,7,8
(4 credits)
Mason
RDB 1031

7:15-9:20

Florida Constitutional Law2
(3 credits)
Klion
RDB 2008

Administrative Law3
(3 credits)
Coffey
RDB 2006
7:15-9:20

Election Law
(3 credits)
Armstrong-Coffey -
RDB 2006


Local Gov’t Law
(3 credits)
Leen
RDB 2005

Medical-Legal Clinic4,7,8
(4 credits)
Mason
RDB 1031
7:15-9:20

Florida Constitutional Law2
(3 credits)
Klion
RDB 2008

Administrative Law3
(3 credits)
Coffey
RDB 2006

Judicial Externship (Miami-Dade
Placement)7
(6 credits: 2 GRD, 4 P/F in class)
Scola
RDB 1008

 

Course Key 
(1)Highly recommended bar tested course
(2)Recommended bar tested
(3)Bar tested in some jurisdictions
(4)Fulfills one of two litigation/adr graduation requirements
(5)Fulfills upper level international graduation requirement
(6)Fulfills graduation ethics requirement and MPRE tested
(7)Fulfills a graduation experiential requirement for 1Ls
beginning in fall 2016
(8)Course with pre or co requisite(s)

Recommended bar tested course (1);  MPRE tested and fulfills graduation ethics requirement (6). Fulfills one of two litigation/adr graduation requirements (4). Fulfills upper level international requirement (5) .

*These classes consist of 6 credits in summer only – 2 graded, 4P/F. Graded portion meets May15-18, FROM 9AM – 5:00PM. Contact Zoraya Ledesma in the Clinic and Externship Office or email her at ledesmaz@fiu.edu if you have questions.

Summer 2017 Final Examination Schedule

July 31 – August 3

*The reading period and examination schedule are subject to change should inclement weather conditions arise. Students should make no travel arrangements during the examination period.

All summer examinations begin at 6:30

Monday, July 31Tuesday, August 1Wednesday, August 2Thursday, August 3
Insurance Law
Isaiah

Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
Fingerhut
Professional Responsibility
Schrier

Conflict Management
Practice-Comparative
Perspectives of
Negotiation
Rodriguez
Election Law
Armstrong-Coffey

Local Government
Leen
Florida Constitutional Law
Klion

Administrative Law
Coffey