Class & Exam Schedules

Sub Menu ↓

Florida International University College of Law

Fall 2017 Class Schedule

Printable Version

Day Division Classes

Time BlocksMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00-9:50Trial Advocacy A (5,9,11)
(3 credits)
Hevia/Goldberg
RDB 1009
9:00-10:15LSV I
(3 credits)
Rosenthal
RDB 2001

Evidence A (1,5)
(3 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 2008
Evidence B (1,5)
(3 credits)
Moreno
RDB 2001
LSV I
(3 credits)
Rosenthal
RDB 2001

Evidence A (1,5)
(3 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 2008
Evidence B (1,5)
(3 credits)
Moreno
RDB 2001
10:00-11:10Contracts B
(4 credits)
Osei Tutu
RDB 2005
Contracts B
(4 credits)
Osei Tutu
RDB 2005
Contracts B
(4 credits)
Osei Tutu
RDB 2005
10:00-11:15LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
TBD
RDB 1009

LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
TBD
RDB 1009
10:30-11:40Contracts A
(4 credits)
Norberg
RDB 2006
Contracts A
(4 credits)
Norberg
RDB 2006
Contracts A
(4 credits)
Norberg
RDB 2006
10:30-11:45Accounting for Lawyers
(3 credits)
Hesch
RDB 2002

Legal History (6)
(3 credits)
Mirow
RDB 2001

Federal Courts (5)
(3 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 2007
Death Penalty Law (11)
(3 credits)
Harper
RDB 2008


Environmental Law
(3 credits)
Robbins
RDB 2007
Accounting for Lawyers
(3 credits)
Hesch
RDB 2002

Legal History (6)
(3 credits)
Mirow
RDB 2001

Federal Courts (5)
(3 credits)
Wasserman
RDB 2007
Death Penalty Law (11)
(3 credits)
Harper
RDB 2008

Environmental Law
(3 credits)
Robbins
RDB 2002
10:30-12:20Torts B
(4 credits)
Román
RDB 2008

Business Organizations (1)
(4 credits)
Markham
RDB 2005
Torts A
(4 credits)
Román
RDB 2006
Torts B
(4 credits)
Román
RDB 2008

Business Organizations (1)
(4 credits)
Markham
RDB 2005
Torts A
(4 credits)
Román
RDB 2006

Seminar: American & Caribbean Law Institute (4,6)
(2 credits)
Kotey
RDB 1031
11:20-12:20Introduction to the Study of Law

1L Section B Students
Schulze
RDB 2005
12:00-2:00FACULTY COLLOQUIARESERVED FOR FACULTY, COMMITTEE & STUDENT MEETINGS
1:00-2:15LSV 1 A
(3 credits)
Klion
RDB 2001

LSV 1 A
(3 credits)
Mullins
RDB 2002
LSV I B
(3 credits)
Loeb
RDB 2001

LSV I B
(3 credits)
TBD
RDB 2002
LSV 1 A
(3 credits)
Klion
RDB 2001

LSV 1 A
(3 credits)
Mullins
RDB 2002
LSV I B
(3 credits)
Loeb
RDB 2001

LSV I B
(3 credits)
TBD
RDB 2002
1:00-2:50Seminar: Florida Legal History (4)
(2 credits)
Mirow
RDB 1004
2:00-3:15LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Walter
RDB 1009


Women and the Law
(3 credits)
Choudhury
RDB 2007
Trademarks and GI (6)
(3 credits)
Osei Tutu
RDB 2005


Professional Responsibility (8)
(3 credits)
Fairlie
RDB 2006
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Walter
RDB 1009


Women and the Law
(3 credits)
Choudhury
RDB 2007
Trademarks and GI (6)
(3 credits)
Osei Tutu
RDB 2005

Professional Responsibility(8)
(3 credits)
Fairlie
RDB 2006
2:00-3:50Constitutional Law B
(4 credits)
Baker
RDB 2005

Seminar: Banking Regulations (4)
(2 credits)
Markham
RDB 1008

Community Law Teaching
(2 credits P/F)
Kotey
RDB 1031

International & Comparative Sales Law(6)
(2 credits)
Norberg
RDB 2008
Constitutional Law A
(4 credits)
Baker
RDB 2008

Death Penalty Clinic (5,10,11)
(4 credits)
Harper
RDB 1031

Trial Advocacy D (5,9,11)
(3 credits)
Laeser
RDB 1009

Seminar: Corporate Finance: The Issuer’s Perspective (4)
(2 credits)
Gabilondo
RDB 1006

Legal Analysis
(2 credits)
Schulze
RDB 2007
Constitutional Law B
(4 credits)
Baker
RDB 2005

Seminar: Biodiversity (4)
(2 credits)
Robbins
RDB 1008
Constitutional Law A
(4 credits)
Baker
RDB 2008

2:20-3:30Introduction to the Study of Law

1L Section A Students
Schulze
RDB 2006
3:30-4:45Estate Planning (10)
(3 credits)
Muir
RDB 2001

Family Law (2)
(3 credits)
Choudhury
RDB 2006
Estate Planning (10)
(3 credits)
Muir
RDB 2001

Family Law (2)
(3 credits)
Choudhury
RDB 2006
UNIVERSITY FREE PERIOD
3:30-5:20Seminar:
Focused Topics in Employment Discrimination(4)
(2 credits)
Stone
RDB 1008

Advanced Legal Analysis
(2 credits)
Ruiz
RDB 2006
4:00-5:50Trial Advocacy B (5,9,11)
(3 credits)
Rifkin
RDB 1009
Advanced Trial Advocacy (9,10)
(3 credits)
Smith
RDB 1009
5:00-6:15Federal Income Tax
(3 credits)
Gabilondo
RDB 2006
International Commercial Arbitration (5,6)
(3 credits)
Lorenzo/Palmer
RDB 1006

Immigration Law (6)
(3 credits)
Gomez, J.
RDB 2001
Federal Income Tax
(3 credits)
Gabilondo
RDB 2006
International Commercial Arbitration (5,6)
(3 credits)
Lorenzo/Palmer
RDB 1006

Immigration Law (6)
(3 credits)
Gomez, J.
RDB 2001
5:00-6:50Community Lawyering Clinic aka Medical Legal Partnership Clinic (5,10,11)
(4 credits)
Mason
RDB 1031

US Law I
LL.M Students
(2 credits)
TBD
RDB 2002
Trial Advocacy (5,9,11)
All Sections (A-F) Meet
(3 credits)
Fingerhut
RDB 1009



Mediation (5)
(2 credits)
Klein
RDB 1008


White Collar Crime (10)
(2 credits)
Levine
RDB 2001
Community Lawyering Clinic aka Medical Legal Partnership Clinic (5,10,11)
(4 credits)
Mason
RDB 1031

Advanced Trial Advocacy (9,10)
(3 credits)
Smith
RDB 1009

Criminal and Civil Externship (5,10,11)
(4 credits Pass/Fail)
Kotey
RDB 1004

Evening Division Classes

Time BlockMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
5:30-6:45pmLSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Ramhofer
RDB 2005

Military Justice
(3 credits)
Carpenter
RDB 2002

Appellate Procedure I (5)
(2 credits P/F)
Klion
RDB 2008
Sales (1)
(3 credits)
Anglade
RDB 2006

LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Wade
RDB 2008
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Ramhofer
RDB 2005

Military Justice
(3 credits)
Carpenter
RDB 2002
Sales (1)
(3 credits)
Anglade
RDB 2006

LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
Wade
RDB 2008
6:00-7:15pmLSV I
(3 credits)
Correoso
RDB 2007
LSV I
(3 credits)
Correoso
RDB 2007
6:00-7:50 pmTrial Advocacy C (5,9,11)
(3 credits)
Pastor
RDB 1009
Trial Advocacy E (5,9,11)
(3 credits)
Emas
RDB 1009
7:00-8:15pmNational Security & the Constitution
(3 credits)
Puls/Londoño
RDB 1008

Introduction to International & Comparative Law
(3 credits)
Gomez, M
RDB 2002

Criminal Procedure: Investigation (1)
(3 credits)
Fairlie
RDB 2005
LSV LL.M Students
(3 credits)
Kokoruda
RDB 2006

Pre-Trial Practice5
(3 credits)
Fingerhut
RDB 2002
National Security & the Constitution
(3 credits)
Puls/Londoño
RDB 1008

Introduction to International & Comparative Law
(3 credits)
Gomez, M.
RDB 2002

Criminal Procedure: Investigation (1)
(3 credits)
Fairlie
RDB 2005
LSV LL.M Students
(3 credits)
Kokoruda
RDB 2006

Pre-Trial Practice (5)
(3 credits)
Fingerhut
RDB 2002
7:00-8:50pmTorts C
(4 credits)
Schulze
RDB 2006

Law & Procedure: U.S. and Florida (1)
(4 credits)
Ruiz
RDB 2008

Medical Malpractice
(2 credits)
Silva
RDB 1004

Seminar: Law, Social Movements & Social Change (4)
(2 credits)
Anglade
RDB 1006
Constitutional Law
(4 credits)
Copeland
RDB 2008

Wills & Trusts1
(4 credits)
Rodriguez-Dod
RDB 2005


Immigration & Human Rights Clinic (5,6,9,10,11)
(6 credits)
J. Gomez
RDB 1014


Law Firm Management
(2 credits)
Salas
RDB 1004

Small Business Clinic
(4 credits) 5,9,10,11
Little/Emami
RDB 1031
Torts C
(4 credits)
Schulze
RDB 2006

Law & Procedure: U.S. and Florida (1)
(4 credits)
Ruiz
RDB 2008

Advanced Legal Research
(2 credits)
Hurst
RDB 1081
Constitutional Law
(4 credits)
Copeland
RDB 2008

Wills & Trusts (1)
(4 credits)
Rodriguez-Dod
RDB 2005


Immigration & Human
Rights Clinic (5,6,9,10,11)
(6 credits)
J. Gomez
RDB 1014
7:30-9:20pmContracts C
4 credits
Stone
RDB 2007
Contracts C
4 credits
Stone
RDB 2007
8:00-9:50pmTrial Advocacy F (5,9,11)
(3 credits)
De La O
RDB 1009
8:30-9:45pmCriminal Law
(3 credits)
Carpenter
RDB 2002
Criminal Law
(3 credits)
Carpenter
RDB 2002
9:00-10:00pm**Introduction to the Study of Law

1L Hybrid and Section C Students
Reiling
RDB 2006
9:00-10:15pmSports Law
(3 credits)
Glick
RDB 2008
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
TBD
RDB 2006

Land Use & Planning
(3 credits)
Armstrong-Coffey
RDB 2002
Sports Law
(3 credits)
Glick
RDB 2008
LSV III (7)
(3 credits)
TBD
RDB 2006

Land Use & Planning
(3 credits)
Armstrong-Coffey
RDB 2002

Couse Key 
1Highly recommended bar tested course
2Recommended bar tested course
3Recommended course, bar tested in some jurisdictions
4Fulfills graduation seminar requirement
5Fulfills one of two litigation/adr graduation requirement
6Fulfills upper level international graduation requirement
7Fulfills LSV III upper level graduation requirement
8Fulfills graduation ethics requirement and MPRE tested
9Fulfills graduation ethics requirement and MPRE tested
10Course with prerequisite(s)
11Course with pre or co requisite(s)

The following courses offered this semester have pre or co-requisites:

Course Pre-requisite(s) or Co-requisites
Estate PlanningFederal Income Tax and Wills and Trusts (Pre-requisite
Trial AdvocacyEvidence (Pre or Co-requisite)
Advanced Trial AdvocacyTrial Advocacy (Pre-requisite)

The following clinics have credit hour requirements and pre or co-requisites:

ClinicRequiredPre or Co-Requisites
Small Business Clinic45 creditsProfessional Responsibility and Business Organization
Death Penalty Clinic45 credits and Death Penalty Law CourseProfessional Responsibility
Medical – Legal Partnership45 creditsProfessional Responsibility and one of these courses: Health Law, Disability Law, Administrative Law, or Immigration Law
Immigration & Human Rights Clinic45 creditsProfessional Responsibility, Evidence and Immigration Law

The following externships have credit hour requirements and pre or co-requisites:

ExternshipRequiredPre or Co-Requisites
JudicialCompleted FoundationNone
Civil45 creditsProfessional Responsibility
Criminal48 credits and a letter of clearance from the Florida BarProfessional Responsibility, Evidence and Criminal Procedure - Investigation

FALL 2017 FINAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE

Printable Version

DAY DIVISION EXAMINATIONS
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 29 – TUESDAY, DECEMBER 12

THE READING PERIOD AND EXAMINATION SCHEDULE ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE SHOULD INCLEMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS ARISE.
STUDENTS SHOULD MAKE NO TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS DURING THE EXAMINATION PERIOD.
MAKE UP EXAMINATIONS FOR CONFLICTS WILL BE NORMALLY HELD WITHIN ONE DAY OF THE ORIGINAL EXAMINATION DATE.

Day Division Classes

Day Division Classes ProfessorDayExamination Date and Time
Torts ARomanWednesdayDecember 6, 9:00 AM
Torts BRomanWednesdayDecember 6, 9:00 AM
Accounting for LawyersHeschWednesdayDecember 6, 1:30 PM
Legal HistoryMirowWednesdayDecember 6, 1:30 PM
Business OrganizationsMarkhamWednesdayDecember 6, 1:30 PM
Federal Income Tax GabilondoThursdayDecember 7, 1:30 PM
Women and the LawChoudhuryThursdayDecember 7, 1:30 PM
White Collar CrimeLevineThursdayDecember 7, 1:30 PM
Evidence AWassermanFridayDecember 8, 1:30 PM
Evidence BMorneoFridayDecember 8, 1:30 PM
Professional ResponsibilityFairlieSaturdayDecember 9, 1:30 PM
Death PenaltyHarperMondayDecember 11, 1:30 PM
Environmental LawRobbinsMondayDecember 11, 1:30 PM
Contracts ANorbergTuesdayDecember 12, 9:00 AM
Contracts BOseiTutuTuesdayDecember 12, 9:00 AM
Estate PlanningMuirTuesdayDecember 12, 1:30 PM
Family LawChoudhuryTuesdayDecember 12, 1:30 PM
International Sales LawNorbergTuesdayDecember 12, 1:30 PM
Trademarks and GIOseiTutuWednesdayDecember 13, 1:30 PM
Immigration LawGomezThursdayDecember 14, 1:30 PM
International Commercial ArbitrationLorenzo/PalmerThursdayDecember 14, 1:30 PM
Constitutional Law ABakerFridayDecember 15, 9:00 AM
Constitutional Law BBakerFridayDecember 15, 9:00 AM
MediationKleinFridayDecember 15, 1:30 PM
US Law ITBAFridayDecember 15, 1:30 PM
Federal CourtsWassermanSaturdayDecember 16 - Oral Arguments

Evening Division Classes

Evening Division Classes ProfessorDayExamination Date and Time
Torts CSchulzeWednesdayDecember 6, 6:30 PM
National Security and the ConstitutionPuls/LondonoWednesdayDecember 6, 6:30 PM
Medical MalpracticeSilvaWednesdayDecember 6, 6:30 PM
Wills and TrustsRodriguez-DodThursdayDecember 7, 6:30 PM
Constitutional LawCopelandThursdayDecember 7, 6:30 PM
SalesAngladeFridayDecember 8, 6:30 PM
Law ProcedureRuizMondayDecember 11, 6:30 PM
Pre-Trial PracticeFingerhutMondayDecember 11, 6:30 PM
Military JusticeCarpenterTuesdayDecember 12, 6:30 PM
Contracts CStoneTuesdayDecember 12, 6:30 PM
Criminal LawCarpenterWednesdayDecember 13, 6:30 PM
Sports LawGlickWednesdayDecember 13, 6:30 PM
Criminal Procedure: InvestigationFairlieThursdayDecember 14, 6:30 PM
Land Use and PlanningArmstrong-CoffeyFridayDecember 15, 6:30 PM
ICLGomezFridayDecember 15, 6:30 PM