Select Page
[…] Florida Statute Section 943.0583 allows for the expungement of criminal convictions for offenses committed as part of the sex trafficking scheme to which the individual was a victim or at the direction of their trafficker.[3] No regard is afforded to the disposition of the arrest or of any charges, meaning it does not matter whether or not the individual was convicted of the offense.[4] However, judicial discretion is not unlimited. The protections afforded by section 943.0583 simply do not apply to a list of fifteen offenses enumerated in section 775.084(1)(b)1.[5] Among the crimes never eligible for expungement is kidnapping.[6]

The granting of expungement is “subject to reasonable concerns for the safety of the victim, family members of the victim, or other victims of [sex] trafficking” that may be jeopardized if the court were to grant the victim’s petition for expungement.[7] In establishing this violent felony exception, the legislature likely sought to give society the opportunity to readily identify those who committed such offenses, regardless of the